running royalty

Italian translation: diritti d'autore/di brevetto progressivi

10:15 Sep 22, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: running royalty
Le partie agree that la Licensee shall pay to ………….. as of ………….., that is as from the ……………….. collection, a running royalty of ….. (….) per cent.
Does anyone have any idea of how to translate "running royalty in Italian".
I know what it means:
"Compensation paid to a franchiser or licensor on the basis of number of units produced or sold, instead of a lump sum royalty"

but I have no idea how to translate this.
Many thanks Julie
Juliefrat
Italy
Italian translation:diritti d'autore/di brevetto progressivi
Explanation:
c'è già un kudoz simile
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/law:_contracts/...
Selected response from:

Tamara Fantinato
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help and to all the others who answered
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2diritti d'autore/di brevetto progressivi
Tamara Fantinato
3royalty correnti
Valentina Del Maestro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diritti d'autore/di brevetto progressivi


Explanation:
c'è già un kudoz simile
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/law:_contracts/...

Tamara Fantinato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help and to all the others who answered
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
20 mins

agree  Elena Fiori
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
royalty correnti


Explanation:
Ho trovato la seguente definizione:
running royalty - royalty correnti che costituiscono la forma più bilanciata e usuale di pagamento dei compensi e che vengono corrisposte lungo un arco di tempo in proporzione al volume di prodotti fabbricati o venduti.

Valentina Del Maestro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks vety much!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search