subcontractor

Italian translation: subappaltatore /ditta in subappalto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subcontractor
Italian translation:subappaltatore /ditta in subappalto
Entered by: Stef72

14:25 Feb 28, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: subcontractor
Si tratta della contestazione merce di un cliente.

Testo:
"The customer agrees to keep the goods but is going to look
for a subcontractor to open the boxes and krimp them after
verifying their contents."

Grazie.
Stef72
Italy
subappaltatore /ditta in subappalto
Explanation:
Direi che è questo il senso
Selected response from:

corsil
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5subappaltatore /ditta in subappalto
corsil
3 +1subfornitore
CRISTINA RACCA


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subfornitore


Explanation:
.

CRISTINA RACCA
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrizia Galletti
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
subappaltatore /ditta in subappalto


Explanation:
Direi che è questo il senso

corsil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ester Maria Formichella
1 min
  -> grazie

agree  Luisa Cambilargiu
1 min
  -> grazie

agree  Silvia Soncini
3 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Marisa Gissi
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Federica Mei
6 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search