International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

registered principal

Italian translation: direttore responsabile

18:15 Feb 1, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Company evaluation
English term or phrase: registered principal
A registered principal is a licensed securities dealer who is also empowered to oversee operational, compliance, trading and sales personnel.
Francesca Zanette
France
Italian translation:direttore responsabile
Explanation:
Sempre tradotto in questo modo.
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4direttore responsabile
Francesco Badolato
3 +1Un direttore registrato/ competente
Maria Teresa Sammarco


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Un direttore registrato/ competente


Explanation:
Ciao! Qui intende una sorta di rappresentante delegato, nel senso di competente e qualificato, idoneo ad occuparsi di determinate mansioni

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Vitale: qualificato
2 days 22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direttore responsabile


Explanation:
Sempre tradotto in questo modo.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 193




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search