Silk Road Economic Belt

Italian translation: cintura economica della via della seta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Silk Road Economic Belt
Italian translation:cintura economica della via della seta
Entered by: ITA_17

11:56 May 15, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Silk Road Economic Belt
The Silk Road Economic Belt (Chinese: “丝绸之路经济带”) is the land-based component that together with the oceanic Maritime Silk Road forms One Belt, One Road, a Chinese government economic development framework for primarily integrating trade and investment in Eurasia.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Silk_Road_Economic_Belt

grazie
ITA_17
Cintura Economica della Via della Seta
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alessandro Mannara
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Cintura Economica della Via della Seta
Alessandro Mannara
4fascia economica della via della seta
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
silk road economic belt
Cintura Economica della Via della Seta


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.asiabriefing.com/store/book/la-cintura-economica-...
    Reference: http://www.cese-m.eu/cesem/2014/12/cintura-economica-della-v...
Alessandro Mannara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: in internet vedo che prevale questa soluzione anche se preferisco "fascia"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
8 mins

agree  Francesco Badolato
18 mins

agree  martini
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
silk road economic belt
fascia economica della via della seta


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=hcv...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 min (2018-05-15 12:03:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fondiesicav.it/la-via-della-seta/

"Con “One Belt” si indica la fascia economica della Via della seta, con “One Road” quella marittima del XXI secolo".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 277




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search