programmable sidewalk plaza

Italian translation: uno spazio eventi sul/i camminamento/i laterale/i

08:23 Jul 4, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / NY State/Gov. Cuomo news
English term or phrase: programmable sidewalk plaza
Create an expanded, **programmable sidewalk plaza** on the 149th Street Bridge that will connect the Lower Concourse to the Hub, and provide space for vendors, art, and other activities. ($2,592,000)
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:uno spazio eventi sul/i camminamento/i laterale/i
Explanation:
Al link di seguito trovi un esempio dell'uso di "programmable" in questo contesto:

We talk about it being programmable – meaning it can accommodate concerts, community events, seasonal activities and even an ice skating rink the size of the rink at Rockefeller Center.

https://sitesolutionsla.com/2014/10/27/creating-a-programmab...
Selected response from:

Federico Carozzo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Piazza/largo e aperto spiazzo percorribile/usufruibile
MariaGrazia Pizzoli
4un piazzale pavimentato, un marciapiede da realizzarsi presso/a
Maria Teresa Sammarco
3 +1uno spazio eventi sul/i camminamento/i laterale/i
Federico Carozzo
4area pavimentata multiuso
Claudia Del Vecchio
3spazio vendite programmabile sul marciapiede
Francesco Badolato
Summary of reference entries provided
full context
writeaway

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un piazzale pavimentato, un marciapiede da realizzarsi presso/a


Explanation:
una proposta

Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uno spazio eventi sul/i camminamento/i laterale/i


Explanation:
Al link di seguito trovi un esempio dell'uso di "programmable" in questo contesto:

We talk about it being programmable – meaning it can accommodate concerts, community events, seasonal activities and even an ice skating rink the size of the rink at Rockefeller Center.

https://sitesolutionsla.com/2014/10/27/creating-a-programmab...

Federico Carozzo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
8 hrs
  -> Grazie martini!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spazio vendite programmabile sul marciapiede


Explanation:
Plaza = centro commerciale ma in questo caso tradurrei con "spazio vendite".

Plaza
3. A shopping center.
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/plaza



Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 193

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Piazza/largo e aperto spiazzo percorribile/usufruibile


Explanation:
Credo che il termine latino "Plaza" debba essere mantenuto per ciò che trasmette: uno spazio libero per tutti coloro che vogliano percorrerlo (sidewalk)

MariaGrazia Pizzoli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area pavimentata multiuso


Explanation:
"L’Appalto ha per oggetto l’affidamento in gestione dell’intera struttura della villa comunale (...) comprendente:
- Aree a verde;
- Area attrezzata a giochi per bambini;
- Campetto bocce;
- Area pavimentata multiuso;"


    Reference: http://www.comune.crispano.na.it/Services/FileGenerator.ashx...
Claudia Del Vecchio
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: full context

Reference information:
Governor Cuomo Announces Transformational Projects for the South ...
https://www.governor.ny.gov/.../governor-cuomo-announces-tra...
19 hours ago - The strategic investments in the South Bronx will connect the ... Retail Strategy, and the resultant Lower Concourse rezoning. ... programmable sidewalk plaza on the 149th Street Bridge that will connect the Lower Concourse to the Hub, and provide space for vendors, art, and other activities. ($2,592,000).

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search