upon graduating

Italian translation: (con un sistema) a scaglioni

21:47 Jul 19, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / NY State/Gov. Cuomo news
English term or phrase: upon graduating
The Partnership Fund for New York City has also committed to invest $10,000,000 cumulatively to incentivize companies participating in the Program to locate in New York State **upon graduating.**
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:(con un sistema) a scaglioni
Explanation:
secondo me "upon graduating" si riferisce agli investimenti cumulativi

graduate = scaglionare
http://www.wordreference.com/enit/graduate

v. tr.
2.
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/graduate

investimenti - scaglioni
https://books.google.it/books?id=J1z8CCF-PIoC&pg=PA93&lpg=PA...

Selected response from:

Rita Sellitti
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dopo aver fatto un investimento
Ellen Kraus
3(con un sistema) a scaglioni
Rita Sellitti
Summary of reference entries provided
full context
writeaway

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(con un sistema) a scaglioni


Explanation:
secondo me "upon graduating" si riferisce agli investimenti cumulativi

graduate = scaglionare
http://www.wordreference.com/enit/graduate

v. tr.
2.
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/graduate

investimenti - scaglioni
https://books.google.it/books?id=J1z8CCF-PIoC&pg=PA93&lpg=PA...



Rita Sellitti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dopo aver fatto un investimento


Explanation:
I would think is meant here

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: full context

Reference information:
https://www.governor.ny.gov/news/governor-cuomo-announces-le...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Grazie per il link. ma sto traducendo quel testo.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search