as-of-right

Italian translation: programmi di pieno diritto autorizzati dalla legge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as-of-right programs authorized by law
Italian translation:programmi di pieno diritto autorizzati dalla legge
Entered by: Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.

10:11 Nov 14, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Gov. Cuomo press release
English term or phrase: as-of-right
Under pre-existing **as-of-right** programs authorized by law, Amazon is eligible for a partial property tax abatement through ICAP and an annual credit of $3,000 for twelve years per eligible employee under REAP, a program available to all companies to encourage job growth outside of Manhattan.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
di pieno diritto
Explanation:
pre-existing as-of-right programs authorized by law = preesistenti programmi di pieno diritto autorizzati dalla legge / normativa

as-of-right = di pieno diritto ( by full right )
Selected response from:

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5di diritto/per legge
Giovanni Pizzati
4di pieno diritto
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw/hth
writeaway

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
di pieno diritto


Explanation:
pre-existing as-of-right programs authorized by law = preesistenti programmi di pieno diritto autorizzati dalla legge / normativa

as-of-right = di pieno diritto ( by full right )

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 126

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
di diritto/per legge


Explanation:
https://it.glosbe.com/en/it/as of right

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 136




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference: fwiw/hth

Reference information:
These as-of-right programs which provide various forms of benefit including real property tax exemption, business income tax credits and energy cost savings offer invaluable cost savings.
https://www.lexology.com/library/detail.aspx?g=2edb4ea5-4178...

as of right - Wiktionary
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/as_of_right
Prepositional phrase. as of right. (law) by virtue of an entitlement or authority which arises from certain legal conditions or circumstances; by operation of law. To acquire a right of way by long use, a claimant must show use as of right, peaceably, openly and without permission. He may appeal the ruling as of right.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search