check-in discussion

Italian translation: incontro periodico

09:17 Nov 24, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / check-in discussion
English term or phrase: check-in discussion
Ciao, sto traducendo un documento che spiega la relazione tra mentore e allievo nel contesto aziendale. "Check-in discussion" mi ha bloccata. Come potrei tradurlo? Grazie.

"If you would like to be a mentor, and don’t have a mentee currently, you could reach out to your line manager as part of your check-in discussion and ask for their assistance, or reach out to your local HR Manager."
ChiaBringhenti
Italy
Italian translation:incontro periodico
Explanation:
Una proposta

https://www.peopleandnumbers.it/il-feedback-la-potente-arma-...

https://www.confimprese.it/blog/hr/5-caratteristiche-del-con...

https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/lo-stile-manageriale-di-coman...
Selected response from:

AlessandraV.
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1one-to-one
Claudia Gibbardo
5abboccamento
Giovanni Pizzati
4incontro periodico
AlessandraV.
3colloquio di verifica
Cora Annoni


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-to-one


Explanation:
Sono "chiacchierate" che si fanno a cadenza regolare tra un manager e i suoi sottoposti, si chiamano anche one-to-one, sia in inglese che in italiano. Puoi anche renderlo come "riunione / incontro one-to-one".

https://employee-performance.com/blog/a-managers-checklist-f...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2019-11-24 09:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tra manager e i suoi sottoposti... e anche tra mentor e mentee :)

Claudia Gibbardo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabella Marcosano
12 hrs


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abboccamento


Explanation:
Nella mia società lo chiamavamo così il colloquio one-to-one in italiano.

Da Treccani:
abboccaménto s. m. [der. di abboccare]. – 1. Colloquio fra due o più persone, in genere prestabilito e su argomenti di una certa importanza: avere, chiedere un a. col direttore

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 136

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colloquio di verifica


Explanation:
...

Cora Annoni
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 83




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search