Caring

Italian translation: interessamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Caring
Italian translation:interessamento
Entered by: Liliana Roman-Hamilton

00:58 Apr 2, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / brochure aziendale
English term or phrase: Caring
Caring: a subheading of Core values, which includes the following:
We are sensitive and compassionate in our interactions with individuals, their families and our colleagues, respecting the uniqueness, traditions and values of each person. Can someone suggest how to translate it ...
Pasquale Capo
Canada
v.s.
Explanation:
Pensavo a qualcosa come "il nostro interessamento",
to care puo' significare tante cose: curare, interessarsi, preoccuparsi, importare, voler bene...

se trovo qualche altra idea te la aggiungo
Selected response from:

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Grading comment
mi sembra che interessamento sia il termine che si avvicina di piu'..grazie a tutti-ciao Elena, beati voi in Florida...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ci pensiamo / pensarci
Elena Sgarbo (X)
3 +1L'attenzione
Marco Borrelli
3v.s.
Liliana Roman-Hamilton


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caring
v.s.


Explanation:
Pensavo a qualcosa come "il nostro interessamento",
to care puo' significare tante cose: curare, interessarsi, preoccuparsi, importare, voler bene...

se trovo qualche altra idea te la aggiungo

Liliana Roman-Hamilton
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
mi sembra che interessamento sia il termine che si avvicina di piu'..grazie a tutti-ciao Elena, beati voi in Florida...

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caring
L'attenzione


Explanation:
oppure proprio: "La cura". Non riesco a cogliere bene il contesto generale, di che si tratta? Cmq l'articolo det. mi sembra d'obbligo in questi casi.

Marco Borrelli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EmMo: Mi piace attenzione; l'attenzione al cliente è un classico.
2 days 6 hrs
  -> grazie.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caring
ci pensiamo / pensarci


Explanation:
Una suggerenza...

Ciao, Pat!! :-))

Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search