"consigned inventory"

Italian translation: merci in conto deposito

13:47 Apr 4, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: "consigned inventory"
Witnesseth
Whereas, X desires to obtain quantities of products to be held ina consigned inventory which may be utilized by X to supplement products ordered by X


Grazie mille
Laura Morarelli
Italy
Italian translation:merci in conto deposito
Explanation:
dato il contesto direi che si riferiscano a merci tenute in conto deposito: ovvero X desidera che gli vengano inviate merci da tenere in conto deposito per integrare, solo se necessario, le merci già ordinate da X. La differenza è che le merci già ordinate, X le ha già acquistate, mentre quelle in conto deposito le acquisterebbe solo se le utilizzasse. L'unico dubbio che ho è che normalmente "in conto deposito" è "on consignment", non "consigned" (vedi Codeluppi).
Selected response from:

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mercanzie in consegna
cristianac42
4merci in conto deposito
Riccardo Schiaffino
3inventario consegnato
Pnina
3vedi sotto
Antonio Lucidi


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Se non ho capito male:
mentre, X desidera ricevere un elenco contenente un quantitativo di prodotti , che egli avrà la facoltà di (potrà) utilizzare per integrare quei prodotti già ordinati.

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 37

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consigned inventory
mercanzie in consegna


Explanation:
I think this is the due equivalent of it

cristianac42
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consigned inventory
merci in conto deposito


Explanation:
dato il contesto direi che si riferiscano a merci tenute in conto deposito: ovvero X desidera che gli vengano inviate merci da tenere in conto deposito per integrare, solo se necessario, le merci già ordinate da X. La differenza è che le merci già ordinate, X le ha già acquistate, mentre quelle in conto deposito le acquisterebbe solo se le utilizzasse. L'unico dubbio che ho è che normalmente "in conto deposito" è "on consignment", non "consigned" (vedi Codeluppi).

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inventario consegnato


Explanation:
I have used the search engine Google and have found out that the term "inventario consegnato" is written in 9 Italian websites. Here is an example of its usage:
"Il Comitato di Regata si riserva di poter verificare l'equipaggiamento riportato sull'inventario consegnato."


    Reference: http://www.j24.it/flotte/oriente/Bandolnvernalecervia04.htm
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search