head of village

Italian translation: capo del villaggio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:head of village
Italian translation:capo del villaggio
Entered by: Francesca Grandinetti

09:43 Oct 28, 2013
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificato di Adozione
English term or phrase: head of village
Ciao a tutti,

alle prese con certificato di adozione tradotto da lingua orientale in pessimo inglese. Mi ritrovo un "Head of Village", che vorrei tanto tradurre con "Sindaco", ma non so se ci siano versioni migliori/diverse. Mettere "capo villaggio" mi fa romanzo di Salgari...mi suggerite qualcosa? Qui sotto la frase:

[...] Refer to the law associated with local administration No. 123 associated with the rule, authority and responsibility of the head of village [...]

Buon lunes,

Francesca
Francesca Grandinetti
Italy
capo del villaggio
Explanation:
vedi la ref, utile per la localizzazione
Selected response from:

aitam
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1capo del villaggio
aitam
3Autorità locale
Giannina Spanu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Autorità locale


Explanation:
Non sapendo esattamente a quale realtà amministrativa ci si riferisce, forse è preferibile mantenersi sul vago.

Giannina Spanu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capo del villaggio


Explanation:
vedi la ref, utile per la localizzazione


    Reference: http://www.sapere.it/enciclopedia/Laos.html
aitam
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni: https://www.google.it/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd...
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search