execute the following certificate

Italian translation: firmare il seguente certificato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:execute the following certificate
Italian translation:firmare il seguente certificato
Entered by: emanuela.v

16:24 Dec 20, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / certificato di fusione di società
English term or phrase: execute the following certificate
Trovo questa espressione in un certificato di fusione di società (USA)
In sé, mi è chiarissima nel suo senso, ma sono in difficoltà per quanto concerne la sua traduzione, per renderla al meglio.
Il certificato è firmato da un funzionario autorizzato della Società risultante dalla fusione.

"Pursuant to Title XXX sectionBBB of the *STATE* General Corporation Law, the undersigned executed the following Certificate of Merger:...."
Un aiuto?
Grazie,
Emanuela
emanuela.v
Italy
firmare il seguente certificato
Explanation:
stipulare, sottoscrivere, perfezionare, ecc. è il senso abituale di "to execute" trattandosi di atti giuridici.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-20 19:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/execute
Legal Definition of execute
...
2 : to perform what is required to give validity to; especially : to complete (as by signing and delivering) in proper form <execute a note> <execute a deed>


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/law_general/108...


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/law_contracts/3...
To "execute" means to sign nel legalese inglese.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/law_contracts/1...
sottoscrivere e rilasciare

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/other/3572860-e...
sottoscrivere

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/law_contracts/5...
sottoscrivere/stipulare

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/law_general/214...
sottoscrivere

ed altri KudoZ

Selected response from:

Françoise Vogel
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3il sottoscritto ha emesso il seguente certificato
Franco Di Domenico Gomez
4firmare il seguente certificato
Françoise Vogel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
il sottoscritto ha emesso il seguente certificato


Explanation:
può andare?

Franco Di Domenico Gomez
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
39 mins

agree  Vojislava Jankovic
3 hrs

agree  Luisa Salzano
16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
firmare il seguente certificato


Explanation:
stipulare, sottoscrivere, perfezionare, ecc. è il senso abituale di "to execute" trattandosi di atti giuridici.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-20 19:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/execute
Legal Definition of execute
...
2 : to perform what is required to give validity to; especially : to complete (as by signing and delivering) in proper form <execute a note> <execute a deed>


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/law_general/108...


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/law_contracts/3...
To "execute" means to sign nel legalese inglese.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/law_contracts/1...
sottoscrivere e rilasciare

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/other/3572860-e...
sottoscrivere

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/law_contracts/5...
sottoscrivere/stipulare

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/law_general/214...
sottoscrivere

ed altri KudoZ



Françoise Vogel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search