Self Employed Plumber

Italian translation: idraulico autonomo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Self Employed Plumber
Italian translation:idraulico autonomo
Entered by: af12345

14:03 Sep 30, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / birth certificate job title
English term or phrase: Self Employed Plumber
Self Employed Plumber = someone who installs / repairs household water systems and works for themselves (doesnt work for another company).


thanks
af12345
United Kingdom
idraulico autonomo
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4idraulico libero professionista
martini
4idraulico autonomo
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self employed plumber
idraulico autonomo


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 151

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self employed plumber
idraulico libero professionista


Explanation:
direi
cioè con P. IVA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-09-30 17:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In IT si parla di lavoratore autonomo in generale (può essere qualsisi artigiano ed altro), ma non di idraulico autonomo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2019-10-01 11:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

visto il disagree, con il quale non concordo (v. riscontri in rete), fornisco un'alternativa: idraulico in proprio

martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppe Gambarini
17 hrs

disagree  Giada Riva: il libero professionista è colui che svolge lavoro intellettuale, se ha partita iva è una ditta individuale idraulica. Forse è meglio lasciare solo idraulico.
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search