...XYZ... university hospital

Italian translation: Istituto Ospedaliero Universitario

14:35 Oct 6, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / birth certificate
English term or phrase: ...XYZ... university hospital
Place of birth: XYZ University Hospital, city of ABC

Taken from a UK GRO issued birth certificate.
af12345
United Kingdom
Italian translation:Istituto Ospedaliero Universitario
Explanation:
termine generico tradotto.

ritengo corretta anche la risposta della collega ma la parola "clinica" mi sembra più adatta per un centro piu' piccolo;

al contrario, la struttura potrebbe esser anche un policlinico universitario (anche se in questo caso si direbbe general hospital): ad esempio a Roma il Gemelli, o l'Umberto primo, sono ufficialmente "Policlinico Universitario", piu' che clinica

Selected response from:

Shabelula
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Istituto Ospedaliero Universitario
Shabelula
3Clinica universitaria
dandamesh


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...xyz... university hospital
Clinica universitaria


Explanation:
.

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...xyz... university hospital
Istituto Ospedaliero Universitario


Explanation:
termine generico tradotto.

ritengo corretta anche la risposta della collega ma la parola "clinica" mi sembra più adatta per un centro piu' piccolo;

al contrario, la struttura potrebbe esser anche un policlinico universitario (anche se in questo caso si direbbe general hospital): ad esempio a Roma il Gemelli, o l'Umberto primo, sono ufficialmente "Policlinico Universitario", piu' che clinica



Shabelula
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ettore
1 hr

agree  EleoE: O semplicemente ospedale universitario.
2 hrs

agree  Giada Riva: Anche azienda ospedaliera universitaria XYZ. Tra l'altro è il nome ufficiale di un'ospedale della mia città.
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search