PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

in the Borough of ...LNM...

Italian translation: nella circoscrizione/municipalità/distretto/dipartimento di ...lnm...

14:34 Oct 7, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / marriage certificate
English term or phrase: in the Borough of ...LNM...
Marriage solemnized at the Church of ...ABC... in the Parish of ...XYZ... in the Borough of ...LNM...

taken from a UK GRO issued marriage certificate.
af12345
United Kingdom
Italian translation:nella circoscrizione/municipalità/distretto/dipartimento di ...lnm...
Explanation:
nel distretto/dipartimento di ...lnm...

borough = administrative district = circoscrizione, distretto amministrativo, dipartimento, borgo

anche: area, community, locality

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/circoscrizione/
https://sapere.virgilio.it/parole/sinonimi-e-contrari/circos...
ripartizione, giurisdizione

https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&sxsrf=ACYBGNTpqvNP4vih0-...

https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&sxsrf=ACYBGNTpqvNP4vih0-...

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/municipalita/

https://www.synonyms.com/synonym/BOROUGH
one of the administrative divisions of a large city

https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/borou...
a town or a district in a city that is responsible for its own schools, libraries etc

https://www.merriam-webster.com/thesaurus/municipality
https://www.thesaurus.com/browse/municipality

https://www.synonym.com/synonyms/borough
https://www.wordhippo.com/what-is/another-word-for/borough.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2019-10-07 15:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

invece quartiere = neighborhood
https://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/neig...
Selected response from:

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3nella circoscrizione/municipalità/distretto/dipartimento di ...lnm...
Marco Belcastro Bara
5Quartiere
Maria Falvo
4nel quartiere di lmn
Francesca Rago


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the borough of ...lnm...
Quartiere


Explanation:
Also, municipio

Maria Falvo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the borough of ...lnm...
nel quartiere di lmn


Explanation:
lmn credo sia il nome del quartiere borough vuol dire quartiere

Francesca Rago
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in the borough of ...lnm...
nella circoscrizione/municipalità/distretto/dipartimento di ...lnm...


Explanation:
nel distretto/dipartimento di ...lnm...

borough = administrative district = circoscrizione, distretto amministrativo, dipartimento, borgo

anche: area, community, locality

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/circoscrizione/
https://sapere.virgilio.it/parole/sinonimi-e-contrari/circos...
ripartizione, giurisdizione

https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&sxsrf=ACYBGNTpqvNP4vih0-...

https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&sxsrf=ACYBGNTpqvNP4vih0-...

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/municipalita/

https://www.synonyms.com/synonym/BOROUGH
one of the administrative divisions of a large city

https://www.macmillandictionary.com/dictionary/british/borou...
a town or a district in a city that is responsible for its own schools, libraries etc

https://www.merriam-webster.com/thesaurus/municipality
https://www.thesaurus.com/browse/municipality

https://www.synonym.com/synonyms/borough
https://www.wordhippo.com/what-is/another-word-for/borough.h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2019-10-07 15:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

invece quartiere = neighborhood
https://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/neig...

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh
57 mins
  -> Thank you Dandamesh :)

agree  Valentina Caruso
1 hr
  -> Thank you Valentina :)

agree  Giulia Latini
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Giulia :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search