Birth Clerk

Italian translation: funzionario (addetto alla tenuta) dei registri di nascita

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Birth Clerk
Italian translation:funzionario (addetto alla tenuta) dei registri di nascita
Entered by: Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.

21:44 Oct 7, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
English term or phrase: Birth Clerk
In the translation of a Birth Certificate. This is the job title of the person who certified the birth other than the attending doctor.
"Typed name and title of certifier of other than attendant" Jane Doe, Birth Clerk.

Thanks in advance.
Maria Johnson
funzionario per i registri di nascita
Explanation:
birth clerk = funzionario addetto alla tenuta dei registri di nascita

Anagrafe Stato civile Protocollo
Stato Civile
L'Ufficio si occupa della tenuta dei registri di nascita, cittadinanza, matrimonio e morte.
http://www.comune.varsi.pr.it/anagrafe-stato-civile-protocol...
Selected response from:

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4addetto alla registrazione delle nascite
Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
4funzionario per i registri di nascita
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
birth clerk
funzionario per i registri di nascita


Explanation:
birth clerk = funzionario addetto alla tenuta dei registri di nascita

Anagrafe Stato civile Protocollo
Stato Civile
L'Ufficio si occupa della tenuta dei registri di nascita, cittadinanza, matrimonio e morte.
http://www.comune.varsi.pr.it/anagrafe-stato-civile-protocol...

Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
birth clerk
addetto alla registrazione delle nascite


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-10-08 04:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certificazione nascite

Raffaela (Shabelula) C.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.: "clerk" = "funzionario" e non semplicemente addetto
20 mins
  -> non sempre, non forzatamente. https://context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/cler...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search