AO

Italian translation: alkylene oxide

08:50 Apr 18, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: AO
Scheda di sicurezza di una bombola di butano

Substance or preparation trade name:
Butane Gas Cartridge
(Hydrocarbon Gas Mixture, AO, NOS)
Unique reference number(s):
3185
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
Italian translation:alkylene oxide
Explanation:
Preferable among the polyols [component (a)] is one which has polyoxyethylene chains composed of EO and other alkylene oxide (abbreviated as AO hereinafter) [especially PO in combination with a small amount (say, less than 5%) of other AO such as butylene oxide and styrene oxide].
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4alkylene oxide
luskie
3vedi sotto
marina callegari


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ao
vedi sotto


Explanation:
non sono sicura se sia il tuo caso, ma AO può stare per "among others" o "and others"

marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 68

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ao
alkylene oxide


Explanation:
Preferable among the polyols [component (a)] is one which has polyoxyethylene chains composed of EO and other alkylene oxide (abbreviated as AO hereinafter) [especially PO in combination with a small amount (say, less than 5%) of other AO such as butylene oxide and styrene oxide].

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 123




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search