NOS

Italian translation: NAS

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:NOS
Italian translation:NAS
Entered by: marina callegari

08:51 Apr 18, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: NOS
Scheda di sicurezza di una bombola di butano

Substance or preparatin trade name:
Butane Gas Cartridge
(Hydrocarbon Gas Mixture, AO, NOS)
Unique reference number(s):
3185
Antonella Vallicelli
Italy
nas
Explanation:
non altrimenti specificato
Selected response from:

marina callegari
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4nas
marina callegari
2nitric oxide ?
luskie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
nos
nas


Explanation:
non altrimenti specificato

marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco: esatto, NOS = Not Otherwise Specified
11 mins
  -> Grazie. Ciao Gianfranco!

agree  Alberta Batticciotto: esatto Not Otherwise Specified
34 mins

agree  Filippa Addis
4 hrs

agree  Stefano Asperti: Utili informazioni a questo link: http://www.unece.org/trans/danger/publi/adr/adr2001/English/...
1 day 6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nos
nitric oxide ?


Explanation:
just a guess, in keeping the AO hypothesis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-18 10:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uhm... forse no... per NOS trovo nitric oxide synthase... cmq non riesco ad aprire questo .pdf, che forse può servire:

[PDF] Some Aspects of Secondary Atomization of AluminumlHydrocarbon ...
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... liquid hydrocarbon. ambient gas. minimum limit. liquid-vapor mixture ...
was aO,/N, mixture. The burner was operated using a 0.56 ...
pdf.aiaa.org/ GetFileGoogle.cfm?gID=23628&gTable=japaperimportPre97 - Pagine simili

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 123




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search