iron glycinate

Italian translation: ferro glicinato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:iron glycinate
Italian translation:ferro glicinato
Entered by: Alberta Batticciotto

16:47 Apr 25, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / anemia
English term or phrase: iron glycinate
take a well-absorbed form of iron, such as iron glycinate
paolamonaco
Italy
ferro glicinato
Explanation:
molti documenti su Goggle riportano rame e alluminio glicinato. Ritengo si potrebbe dire quindi ferro glicinato
Selected response from:

Alberta Batticciotto
Grading comment
Pensavo fosse questo, ma dato che di solito si usa in agricoltura e non negli integratori non ne ero sicura. Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ferro glicinato
Alberta Batticciotto
4glicinato ferrico
Maria Elisa Manfrino


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ferro glicinato


Explanation:
molti documenti su Goggle riportano rame e alluminio glicinato. Ritengo si potrebbe dire quindi ferro glicinato


    Reference: http://www.feierboristi.org/direttivo/areadownload/GU54.pdf
Alberta Batticciotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Pensavo fosse questo, ma dato che di solito si usa in agricoltura e non negli integratori non ne ero sicura. Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti
7 mins
  -> thanks Stefano

agree  Giorgio Testa
45 mins
  -> thanks Giorgio

agree  Filippa Addis
16 hrs
  -> grazie Filippa

agree  annaba
19 hrs
  -> grazie Annaba

agree  luskie: lo penso anch'io
21 hrs
  -> thanks Luskie

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glicinato ferrico


Explanation:
Es un aditivo alimentario

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-25 17:06:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I translated into Spanish, ouppps

Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search