buffer volume

Italian translation: volume tampone

14:50 Nov 29, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / impianto idrogeno
English term or phrase: buffer volume
Determinazione e calcolo del rapporto vapore/carbonio. "Volume tampone"? Grazie in anticipo per qualsiasi suggerimento

The steam to carbon ratio is usually determined from the feed flow measurements of steam and hydrocarbon to the reforming system. An additional check on the hydrocarbon feed can be obtained from the feed flow rate to the hydrodesulphurization system. Such a check can, due to tje large **buffer volume** usually present in the HDS system, only be made with the unit operating under steady load conditions.
Silvia Guazzoni
Italian translation:volume tampone
Explanation:
non "volume di (soluzione) tampone"

La reazione ta vapore e carbone non avviene in fase liquida, e non si sta parlando di soluzioni tampone (che mantengono costante il pH), ma del fatto che il volume dell'impianto è tale da "tamponare" (smorzare) le variazioni del flusso di vapore. Quindi la tua soluzione è esatta così com'è.
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tutino
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2volume tampone
Alfredo Tutino
4 +2volume di tampone
Patrizia Ferrara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volume di tampone


Explanation:
Anch'io concordo con quanto proponi!

Patrizia Ferrara
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
7 mins

agree  clinicaltrial
23 mins

agree  Mihaela Petrican
1 hr

neutral  Alfredo Tutino: volume tampone, non "volume di tampone" non si sta parlando di tamponi acido-base, e la reazione non avviene in fase liquida
2 hrs

disagree  Simona Darò: Anche se il concdetto è quello, in chimica si usa la dicitura volume tampone e non di tampone
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
volume tampone


Explanation:
non "volume di (soluzione) tampone"

La reazione ta vapore e carbone non avviene in fase liquida, e non si sta parlando di soluzioni tampone (che mantengono costante il pH), ma del fatto che il volume dell'impianto è tale da "tamponare" (smorzare) le variazioni del flusso di vapore. Quindi la tua soluzione è esatta così com'è.

Alfredo Tutino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona Darò: E' corretta questa dicitura. Con volume tqampone si intende il volume di soluzione tampone sufficiente a tamponare il pH
13 hrs

agree  Valeria Faber
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search