emergency action

Italian translation: intervento in caso di emergenza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emergency action
Italian translation:intervento in caso di emergenza
Entered by: Elena Ghetti

09:43 Jan 16, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: emergency action
(material safety data sheet)

EMERGENCY ACTION:

Notify police and Fire Brigade immediately Do not bring any source of heat, spark or open flame near the product . Ventilate contaminated area specially in case of covered areas
Elena Ghetti
Italy
intervento/interventi d'emergenza
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 09:51:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ma anche
\"in caso di emergenza:\" /\"procedure di emergenza\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 10:05:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Interventi di emergenza per recupero di materiali sfusi a seguito di versamenti e tracimazioni accidentali, scavi, avarie di mezzi d\'opera, ecc.\"
www.sibilia.it/s.htm


\"In caso di emergenza:...\"
www.lnl.infn.it/~radprot/norme_uso_sorgenti.htm


\"Il datore di lavoro deve garantire che l\'informazione ricopra tutti gli argomenti del caso (normative, sostanze pericolose presenti, procedure di emergenza, misure di prevenzione in atto, ecc)\"
http://www.consorzio-officina.it/mercurio/servizi/Privata/si...


Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4procedure d'emergenza
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
5 +1informazioni d'emergenza
Doris Marka
2 +1intervento/interventi d'emergenza
Sarah Ponting
3provvedimenti d'urgenza
EDLING (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
provvedimenti d'urgenza


Explanation:
+

EDLING (X)
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intervento/interventi d'emergenza


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 09:51:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ma anche
\"in caso di emergenza:\" /\"procedure di emergenza\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 10:05:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Interventi di emergenza per recupero di materiali sfusi a seguito di versamenti e tracimazioni accidentali, scavi, avarie di mezzi d\'opera, ecc.\"
www.sibilia.it/s.htm


\"In caso di emergenza:...\"
www.lnl.infn.it/~radprot/norme_uso_sorgenti.htm


\"Il datore di lavoro deve garantire che l\'informazione ricopra tutti gli argomenti del caso (normative, sostanze pericolose presenti, procedure di emergenza, misure di prevenzione in atto, ecc)\"
http://www.consorzio-officina.it/mercurio/servizi/Privata/si...




Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Zinno
5 mins
  -> grazie, Marina

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
informazioni d'emergenza


Explanation:
tratto da una scheda di sicurezza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 09:52:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche: misure di pronto soccorso

guarda un po\' il link che ti ho indicato, vedrai che ti sarà molto utile per tutta la tua traduzione
Ciao
Doris

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 09:55:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche questo: http://www.chimsider.it/safety/solfamms.htm


    Reference: http://www.callery.com/MSDS/CalSelectSTAB.JUL-31-2001.Italia...
Doris Marka
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
57 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
procedure d'emergenza


Explanation:
ciao,

G


    Reference: http://www.cgil.it/saluteesicurezza/Rischi%20da%20agenti%20c...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Marullo Reetdz
5 mins

agree  Giovanna Graziani
7 mins

agree  preite
16 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella (X)
54 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search