(number of) counts

Italian translation: (numero di) conteggi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(number of) counts
Italian translation:(numero di) conteggi
Entered by: Grazia Mangione

09:02 Mar 17, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Petrolchimica
English term or phrase: (number of) counts
Ciao!

"number of counts" ricorre diverse volte nel testo che sto traducendo (seguono esempi) e, pur avendone capito il significato, non conosco - e non trovo - l'equivalente italiano.

Calculate a calibration factor, K, in ***number of counts*** per nanogram of sulfur as follows:

oppure

Ac is the integrated detector response for the calibration standard, in number of counts;

o ancora

A is the integrated detector response for the sample, expressed in number of counts;
A is the integrated detector response for the sample, expressed in number of counts;
Ss is the slope of the standard curve, expressed in ***counts*** per nanogram of sulfur;
Y is the y-intercept of the standard curve, expressed in number of counts;

ecc.ecc.

Grazie in anticipo ai colleghi più ferrati di me!!
Grazia Mangione
(numero di) conteggi
Explanation:
dovrebbe essere semplicemente così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-03-17 09:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il "numero di conteggi" è un unità di misura di molti rivelatori (contatori)
Selected response from:

Gianluigi Desogus, PhD
Portugal
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(numero di) conteggi
Gianluigi Desogus, PhD
5numero
Gerardo Della Greca


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(numero di) conteggi


Explanation:
dovrebbe essere semplicemente così

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-03-17 09:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il "numero di conteggi" è un unità di misura di molti rivelatori (contatori)

Gianluigi Desogus, PhD
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: vedi per es. http://www.mi.infn.it/~colo/Didattica/Geiger.pdf
3 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Constantinos Faridis (X)
22 mins

agree  enrico paoletti
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
numero


Explanation:
In italiano è più frequente "numero" e basta, oppure nel caso di "***counts*** per nanogram of sulfur", puoi tradurre sia:
numero per ng di zolfo, che
ng di zolfo ^-1


Gerardo Della Greca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search