Colony Assay

Italian translation: saggio delle colonie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Colony Assay
Italian translation:saggio delle colonie
Entered by: Alessandra Meregaglia

16:28 Sep 22, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Colony Assay
Cytotoxicity Study using the Colony Assay in Chinese Hamster Lung Cells
Alessandra Meregaglia
Italy
saggio delle colonie
Explanation:
io lo tradurrei
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2saggio delle colonie
PLR TRADUZIO (X)
3 +2saggio delle colonie
dandamesh
3 +1Colony Assay
sabrina rivalta
3 -1saggio di formazione di colonie
Fabrizio Zambuto


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colony assay
Colony Assay


Explanation:
Ciao Alessandra,

lo lascerei in inglese, eventualmente con una spiegazione, come all'ultima riga di questo link.

Buon lavoro!


    Reference: http://www.cro.sanita.fvg.it/azienda/txt_attivitaricerca_soe...
sabrina rivalta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
25 mins
  -> grazie mille!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colony assay
saggio delle colonie


Explanation:
io lo tradurrei

dandamesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: anche io
27 mins
  -> meno male, grazie!

agree  Francesco Badolato: Decisamente
1 hr
  -> grazie!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colony assay
saggio delle colonie


Explanation:
IMHO

PLR TRADUZIO (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
26 mins
  -> Grazie Texjax

agree  Francesco Badolato
1 hr
  -> Grazie Francesco

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
colony assay
saggio di formazione di colonie


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/#q="saggio di formazione di colonie"&f...
non tantissime occorrenze ma anche vero che non è uno degli argomenti più trattati del mondo.

Fabrizio Zambuto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PLR TRADUZIO (X): Mi dispiace ma non è la formazione delle colonie, ma la loro distruzione mediante citotossicità citohttp://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC2001407/pdf/brjc... //Fabrizio, la citotossicità ridusce il numero di colonie; vedi risultati
16 hrs
  -> Leggi bene il tuo link:"saggio di formazione delle colonie" è corretto, leggi il link che ti ho postato in discussione. non è IMHO, io posto documentazione a riprova...non mi interessa cosa fa la citotossicità, non è quello il punto. E' la definizione..




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search