diclofenamic acid

Italian translation: acido diclofenamico, diclofenac acido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diclofenamic acid
Italian translation:acido diclofenamico, diclofenac acido
Entered by: Mario Altare

08:59 Aug 3, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Bioequivalenza tra medici
English term or phrase: diclofenamic acid
"Acido diclofenamico?" Introvabile in rete...

Scientific conclusions
Background information

Diclofenac 50 mg Tablets contain diclofenac epolamine, a salt of diclofenac, formed by the combination of ** diclofenamic acid ** with the tertiary amine N-(2-hydroxyethyl)-pyrrolidine.
Diclofenac is a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) that inhibits prostaglandin synthesis via inhibition of both COX-1 and COX-2 isoenzymes of the arachidonic acid pathway.
Mario Altare
acido diclofenamico
Explanation:
https://www.wikipharm.it/farmagenio/bugiardini/diclofenac-sa...

come c'è l'acido meclofenamico
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che sono intervenuti) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acido diclofenamico
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3 +1acido diclofenamico
Elena Zanetti
Summary of reference entries provided
findings
liz askew

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acido diclofenamico


Explanation:
https://www.wikipharm.it/farmagenio/bugiardini/diclofenac-sa...

come c'è l'acido meclofenamico

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che sono intervenuti) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Falcone
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acido diclofenamico


Explanation:
Come sappiamo, gran parte dei nomi chimici non sono presenti in rete, ma ciò non significa che non siano corretti.

https://www.google.it/#lr=lang_it&tbs=lr:lang_1it&q=diclofen...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 676

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Falcone
11 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Magda




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference: findings

Reference information:
http://www.trc-canada.com/product-detail/?CatNum=D436465
Catalogue number: D436465
Chemical name: Diclofenac acid
Synonyms: [o-(2,6-dichloroanilino)phenyl]acetic Acid; 2-(2,6-Dichloroanilino)phenylacetic Acid; 2-(2,6-Dichlorophenylamino)phenylacetic Acid; 2-[(2,6-Dichlorophenyl)amino]benzeneacetic Acid; 2-[2-(2,6-Dichlorophenylamino)phenyl]acetic Acid; DCF 100C; Dichlofenac; Diclac; Diclofenac; Diclofenamic Acid; Dicloftil; Diclomelan; Dicloreuma; Flector; Flector EP Tissugel; N-(2,6-Dichlorophenyl)-o-aminophenylacetic Acid; Ortofen; Pennsaid; Transfenac; Voltaflan; Voltaren Dolo; Zorvolex; [o-(2,6-Dichloroanilino)phenyl]acetic Acid
CAS Number: 15307-86-5
Possible CAS #: sodium salt: 15307-79-6
Molecular form.: C₁₄H₁₁Cl₂NO₂

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/IT/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELE...

diclofenac

Progetto @SCO Analgesici topici nella gestione del dolore acuto e ...
https://www.progettoasco.it/numero-69-marzo-2013-analgesici-...
1.
Translate this page
Mar 21, 2013 - In uno studio che coinvolge 222 pazienti con lesioni di sport minori, un cerotto didiclofenac epolamine (1% di diclofenac acido libero) si è visto

Zeroflog | Scheda Tecnica del Farmaco - Torrinomedica
www.torrinomedica.it/farmaci/schedetecniche/Zeroflog.asp
1.
2.
Translate this page
Zeroflog - Diclofenac - Consulta la Monografia del medicinale ed il foglietto illustrativo: ... principio attivo: Diclofenac acido (acido 2-[(2,6-diclorofenil)amino] ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-08-03 09:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p.s.

I couldn't find "acido diclofenamico" on any Italian site either!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search