randomised 2x2 crossover study of acceptable design

Italian translation: studio randomizzato incrociato 2x2 dal disegno accettabile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:randomised 2x2 crossover study of acceptable design
Italian translation:studio randomizzato incrociato 2x2 dal disegno accettabile
Entered by: Mario Altare

09:34 Aug 3, 2016
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Bioequivalenza tra farmaci
English term or phrase: randomised 2x2 crossover study of acceptable design
Overall summary of the scientific evaluation by the CHMP

The applicant submitted data from one bioequivalence study of diclofenac epolamine tablets vs. Flector granules for oral solution in healthy volunteers under fasted conditions.
This was a single-dose open-label ** randomised 2x2 crossover study of acceptable design **.
The pre-defined criteria for bioequivalence were met for both Cmax and AUC.
Mario Altare
studio randomizzato incrociato 2x2 dal disegno accettabile
Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2016-08-03 13:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

%20degli%20studi%20sperimentali%20randomizzati%20e.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2016-08-03 13:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Studio incrociato (Cross‐over)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2016-08-03 13:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.med.unipg.it/ccl/Materiale Didattico/Metodologia ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2016-08-03 13:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INCROCIATO (CROSSOVER): studio clinico nel quale
ogni individuo riceve in modo consecutivo ognuno dei
trattamenti sottoposti a studio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2016-08-03 13:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.evidencebasednursing.it/master/master_2013_2014/S...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2016-08-03 13:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

preferisco l'italiano.--
Selected response from:

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che sono intervenuti) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4studio randomizzato di crossover 2x2 di/con disegno accettabile
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3studio randomizzato incrociato 2x2 dal disegno accettabile
Elena Zanetti
3studio crossover randomizzato 2x2 con disegno accettabile
Danila Moro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studio randomizzato di crossover 2x2 di/con disegno accettabile


Explanation:
Di solito si dice "studio di crossover":

https://www.google.it/#q="studio di crossover"

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 676

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
studio crossover randomizzato 2x2 con disegno accettabile


Explanation:
disegno accettabile ha qualche record.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2016-08-03 09:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

studio crossover randomizzato ha 400 record

https://www.google.it/?gws_rd=ssl#q="studio crossover random...

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
studio randomizzato incrociato 2x2 dal disegno accettabile


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2016-08-03 13:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

%20degli%20studi%20sperimentali%20randomizzati%20e.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2016-08-03 13:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Studio incrociato (Cross‐over)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2016-08-03 13:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.med.unipg.it/ccl/Materiale Didattico/Metodologia ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2016-08-03 13:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

INCROCIATO (CROSSOVER): studio clinico nel quale
ogni individuo riceve in modo consecutivo ognuno dei
trattamenti sottoposti a studio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2016-08-03 13:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.evidencebasednursing.it/master/master_2013_2014/S...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2016-08-03 13:25:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

preferisco l'italiano.--

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche agli altri che sono intervenuti) :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search