Holder nut

Italian translation: madrevite

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Holder nut
Italian translation:madrevite
Entered by: Claudio Porcellana (X)

21:55 Jan 30, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Strumentazione chimica
English term or phrase: Holder nut
Senza contesto; è una specie di cilindro con un perno interno a vite.
Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
madrevite
Explanation:
elemento cavo filettato che si accoppia con una vite maschio
Selected response from:

Claudio Porcellana
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie

Giacomo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4madrevite
Claudio Porcellana
3 +1dado di supporto
Francesca Siotto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holder nut
dado di supporto


Explanation:
è un dado che funge da supporto (da hold, trattenere, mantenere), per questo è dotato di un perno a vite


Una volta fissato il primo modulo fv, posizionare nei binari il dado di
supporto tra un modulo el’altro, per il successivo fissaggio Page 2. ...
web.tiscali.it/no-redirect-tiscali/deafile/images/ MONTAGGIO_IMPIANTO_FV_SU_TETTI_FALDE.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-01-30 22:03:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo trovi citato anche qui
http://catalog.phdinc.com/pdf/ITALIAN/MSKL1_IT.PDF

non è molto usato neanche in Inglese, comunque
spero ti illumini
buon lavoro

Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emilio Di Concilio: Bulloneria: Perno e dado.
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
madrevite


Explanation:
elemento cavo filettato che si accoppia con una vite maschio


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:HR2SB00W7ygJ:www.demauro...
Claudio Porcellana
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Grazie

Giacomo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search