in a non-excluding manner

Italian translation: a titolo non esaustivo

15:48 Jan 19, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Composti chimici
English term or phrase: in a non-excluding manner
In addition to the selected emulsions, those described for the cream could have been chosen for example and in a non-excluding manner. A titolo non esclusivo? Oppure , a titolo esemplificativo, ma non esaustivo, oppure semplicemente "non soltanto"? Grazie
Miranda Menga
Italian translation:a titolo non esaustivo
Explanation:
Visto che subito prima si trova "for example", l'espressione completa dovrebbe essere: "a titolo esemplicativo e non esaustivo".
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a titolo non esaustivo
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4secondo/con un criterio di/a titolo di non esclusione
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a titolo non esaustivo


Explanation:
Visto che subito prima si trova "for example", l'espressione completa dovrebbe essere: "a titolo esemplicativo e non esaustivo".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 660

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Campani: sono d'accordo :-)
16 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Cristian

agree  Maria Luisa Barbano: anch'io tradurrei così
17 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Maria Luisa

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secondo/con un criterio di/a titolo di non esclusione


Explanation:
cannot constitute a basis for non-excluding ...
non può costituire un criterio di non esclusione ...
http://context.reverso.net/traduzione/italiano-inglese/non e...

Miranda secondo me "non-excluding" non significa "non esaustivo"
perchè "esaustivo" in inglese si dice "exhaustive/thorough/ comprehensive/complete" e quindi ha un significato molto diverso.

"Exclude" significa "escludere" e simili.


Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 238




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search