Dry Crystals

Italian translation: cristalli asciutti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dry Crystals
Italian translation:cristalli asciutti
Entered by: Serena Magni

11:03 Jan 26, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / scheda di sicurezza
English term or phrase: Dry Crystals
Acrylamide, Dry Crystals should not be stored or transported under conditions which would cause the temperature of the crystals to exceed 50 C. The product should be consumed on a first in, first out basis.
Serena Magni
Portugal
cristalli asciutti
Explanation:
I cristalli asciutti si polverizzano e si disciolgono nell'acqua bollente, e la soluzione bollente filtrata raffreddandosi depone delle piccole scaglie micacee
https://books.google.it/books?id=N2rzsIceV10C&pg=PA376&lpg=P...

cristalli asciutti
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cristallizzazione_delle_protei...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2017-01-26 12:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrispondenza blingue:

I cristalli asciutti sono di colore giallo e diventano verdi
(scuro) man mano che assorbono l’umidità
The crystals are yellow when dry, but they will turn green (dark) as
moisture is absorbed.
https://www.advancedbionics.com/content/dam/ab/Local/gc_es/B...



Pesare i cristalli asciutti e calcolare la resa
http://www.itsos-mariecurie.it/corsi/file.php/365/Laboratori...
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cristalli asciutti
Francesco Badolato
4acrilamide in polvere
Alessandra Contento
Summary of reference entries provided
aiuta?
AdamiAkaPataflo

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dry crystals
acrilamide in polvere


Explanation:
Per me la traduzione potrebbe essere

acrilamide in polvere

Alessandra Contento
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dry crystals
cristalli asciutti


Explanation:
I cristalli asciutti si polverizzano e si disciolgono nell'acqua bollente, e la soluzione bollente filtrata raffreddandosi depone delle piccole scaglie micacee
https://books.google.it/books?id=N2rzsIceV10C&pg=PA376&lpg=P...

cristalli asciutti
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cristallizzazione_delle_protei...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2017-01-26 12:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrispondenza blingue:

I cristalli asciutti sono di colore giallo e diventano verdi
(scuro) man mano che assorbono l’umidità
The crystals are yellow when dry, but they will turn green (dark) as
moisture is absorbed.
https://www.advancedbionics.com/content/dam/ab/Local/gc_es/B...



Pesare i cristalli asciutti e calcolare la resa
http://www.itsos-mariecurie.it/corsi/file.php/365/Laboratori...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 238
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tiziana Moschetti
5 hrs
  -> Grazie Ellie




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: aiuta?

Reference information:
ACRILAMIDE
Stato fisico; Aspetto
CRISTALLI BIANCHI.
La sostanza polimerizza violentemente a causa del calore sopra 85°C o sotto l'influenza di luce e ossidanti. Reagisce con le basi forti e i forti ossidanti. Si decompone per combustione. Questo produce fumi tossici e corrosivi inclusi gli ossidi di azoto.
http://www.ilo.org/dyn/icsc/showcard.display?p_lang=it&p_car...

tipo: acrila(m)mide in cristalli...?
per "dry" ho trovato (in riferimento ad altre sostanze chimiche) "asciutti"...

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search