stored out of reach

Italian translation: Conservati in un luogo sicuro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stored out of reach
Italian translation:Conservati in un luogo sicuro
Entered by: Mario Altare

08:19 Feb 19, 2018
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Esposizione a sostanze chimiche
English term or phrase: stored out of reach
Poisons are substances that cause harm when you ingest them, breathe them in or they come into contact with your skin or eyes. Even if you are extremely careful and make sure your chemicals are ** stored out of reach **, exposure can still happen. If it does, your national poison centre is there to help you.

In each EU Member State, there are poison centres that receive information on the chemicals found in hazardous mixtures (for example, paints, detergents and adhesives) from importers or downstream users who place them on the EU market.
Mario Altare
Conservati in un luogo sicuro
Explanation:
Difficilmente raggiungibile, fuori della portata di bambini/ animali domestici
Prodotti chimici ad uso domestico - Cheminfo
PDFhttps://www.cheminfo.ch › uploads › BA...
9 Conservare il prodotto in un luogo sicuro e fuori dalla portata dei bambini. 10 Non travasare ... sostanze pericolose devono essere caratterizzate solo a partire da
Selected response from:

dandamesh
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche ad Ambra) :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Conservati in un luogo sicuro
dandamesh
5 +1Conservati in un posto sicuro/non facilmente raggiungibile
Ambra Cavallaro


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Conservati in un luogo sicuro


Explanation:
Difficilmente raggiungibile, fuori della portata di bambini/ animali domestici
Prodotti chimici ad uso domestico - Cheminfo
PDFhttps://www.cheminfo.ch › uploads › BA...
9 Conservare il prodotto in un luogo sicuro e fuori dalla portata dei bambini. 10 Non travasare ... sostanze pericolose devono essere caratterizzate solo a partire da

dandamesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Grazie mille (anche ad Ambra) :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia D'Ascanio
31 mins
  -> grazie Giulia!

agree  DANTE CECCARELLI: agree
39 mins
  -> grazie Dante!

agree  Alfredo Lo Bello
1 hr
  -> grazie Alfredo!

agree  Francesco Badolato: :-)
3 hrs
  -> grazie Francesco!

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
6 hrs
  -> grazie Fabrizio!

agree  EleoE
8 hrs
  -> grazie EleoE!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conservati in un posto sicuro/non facilmente raggiungibile


Explanation:


Ambra Cavallaro
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia D'Ascanio
29 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search