to bloom (in context)

Italian translation: Migrazione e segregazione superficiale

09:20 Mar 6, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: to bloom (in context)
The polymeric material and the polar material are chosen such that the two materials each exhibit a mutual attraction that is substantially the same as the attraction within the individual materials.
Because of this, the polar material neither clumps together nor blooms to a surface of the polymeric material, but remains suspended within the polymeric material.
Andrea Cingolani
Italy
Italian translation:Migrazione e segregazione superficiale
Explanation:
Si tratta della migrazione del soluto (in questo caso immagino il materiale polare) verso la superficie della matrice polmerica, causata da bassa solubilità ed elevata diffusibilità. Se la componente che si accumula in superficie è liquida, il processo è detto bleeding; se invece è solida, il processo è detto "blooming" (e quindi forma un layer superficiale solido).
Selected response from:

Stefano Protti
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4affiorare
Diego Tonini
3proliferare
Francesco Badolato
3Migrazione e segregazione superficiale
Stefano Protti


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Migrazione e segregazione superficiale


Explanation:
Si tratta della migrazione del soluto (in questo caso immagino il materiale polare) verso la superficie della matrice polmerica, causata da bassa solubilità ed elevata diffusibilità. Se la componente che si accumula in superficie è liquida, il processo è detto bleeding; se invece è solida, il processo è detto "blooming" (e quindi forma un layer superficiale solido).


    https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-bleeding-and-blooming-of-polymer-additives/answer/Geevarghese-George-1?share=1edffad6&s
Stefano Protti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proliferare


Explanation:
the polar material neither clumps together nor blooms.
il materiale polare non si agglomera/aggrega e non prolifera


Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 234

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affiorare


Explanation:
il materiale polare non agglomera né affiora sulla superficie del materiale polimerico

Diego Tonini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search