pre-reforming section

Italian translation: sezione di pre-reforming

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-reforming section
Italian translation:sezione di pre-reforming
Entered by: Marika Tonon

13:14 Mar 12, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / section
English term or phrase: pre-reforming section
Non mi è chiaro il significato di "section" in questa frase:
... a conventional method wherein use is made of a combined reformer with a pre-reforming section" e ancora "... a method for the production of synthesis gas for methanol manufacturing with a pre-reforming section".
Poiché il testo parla di impianto per produrre metanolo e il reformer (anche secondo: https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/tech_engineeri... può essere tradotto come impianto di reforming, attribuirei a section il significato di "reparto".
Non ho una particolare esperienza in questo ambito quindi chiedo umilmente aiuto da parte vostra. Grazie!
Marika Tonon
Italy
sezione di pre-reforming
Explanation:
Ha il significato che intendi, ma pare che si dica proprio così:

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=j3-...
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unità di pre-trattamento
DANTE CECCARELLI
4sezione di pre-reforming
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sezione di pre-reforming


Explanation:
Ha il significato che intendi, ma pare che si dica proprio così:

https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=j3-...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 614

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unità di pre-trattamento


Explanation:
è un processo che viene fatto prima del reforming.


    Reference: http://www.jmprotech.com/pdfs-library/NS-341-Pre-reforming-c...
DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie infinite a entrambi :)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search