Aqueous Film-Forming Foam

Italian translation: schiuma formante una pellicola acquosa

20:18 Jun 20, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / definizione
English term or phrase: Aqueous Film-Forming Foam
GOVERNOR CUOMO AND NEW YORK ATTORNEY GENERAL BARBARA UNDERWOOD ANNOUNCE LAWSUIT AGAINST MANUFACTURERS OF HAZARDOUS FIREFIGHTING FOAM


**Aqueous Film-Forming Foam** Contributed to PFOS and PFOA Contamination in New York

Part of New York's Aggressive Actions to Protect Drinking Water Quality
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:schiuma formante una pellicola acquosa
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4schiuma formante una pellicola acquosa
Daniela Cannarella
4schiuma acquosa filmogena
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Summary of reference entries provided
R. S.

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aqueous film-forming foam
schiuma acquosa filmogena


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=sLc...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 626

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aqueous film-forming foam
schiuma formante una pellicola acquosa


Explanation:
,


    Reference: http://www.lidbfire.com/files/MAN_FORM_ICAO.pdf
Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search