into ‘cement clinker’ material

Italian translation: in clinker di cemento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:into ‘cement clinker’ material
Italian translation:in clinker di cemento
Entered by: DANTE CECCARELLI

17:12 Jul 20, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: into ‘cement clinker’ material
Come tradurreste la frase nel contesto :" It transforms primary minerals (calcium, silica, alumina and iron components), which are found in limestone, clay and sand, **into ‘cement clinker’ material** that is ground and processed to create varieties of cement that possess specific setting times and hardness properties."
DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
in clinker di cemento
Explanation:
Semplicemente così
Selected response from:

ida coppola
Grading comment
Grazie mille, la trovo la traduzione più diretta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in clinker di cemento
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
ida coppola
4in un materiale chiamato "clinker di cemento"
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in un materiale chiamato "clinker di cemento"


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&source...

https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clinker

"Il clinker è il componente base per la produzione del cemento. È chiamato così dal nome del forno (kiln) in cui cui avviene il processo di cottura. Le materie prime per la produzione di clinker sono minerali contenenti: ossido di silicio (SiO2), ossido di alluminio (Al2O3), ossido di ferro (Fe2O3), generalmente presenti nell'argilla, ossido di calcio (CaO) e ossido di magnesio (MgO), presenti nelle rocce carbonatiche".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2018-07-20 17:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.buzziunicem.it/online/it/Home/Sostenibilita/Indic...

"La produzione del clinker di cemento assorbe gran parte dell’energia termica da combustibile. Una piccola parte di questa viene usata anche per l’essicazione delle materie prime".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 min (2018-07-20 17:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Di nulla Dante. Buona serata!

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 614
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille Gaetano!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in clinker di cemento


Explanation:
Semplicemente così

ida coppola
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Grazie mille, la trovo la traduzione più diretta.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search