PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

SCE specific consumed energy (J)

Italian translation: energia specifica consumata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SCE specific consumed energy (J)
Italian translation:energia specifica consumata
Entered by: Luca Gentili

06:36 Apr 7, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Ballistic resistant articles comprising elongate bodies
English term or phrase: SCE specific consumed energy (J)
Si tratta del brevetto Ballistic resistant articles comprising elongate bodies.
Al termine della detailed description trovo una tabella in cui viene elencata questa voce.
Inoltre poco prima della tabella trovo queste frasi:
The consumed energy is calculated from the difference in velocity, and the specific consumed energy is calculated.
The results are presented in Table 2 below.

energia specifica consumata??? C'è una sigla corrispondente in italiano.
Grazie mille.
Angela Federica Ruspini
Italy
energia specifica consumata
Explanation:
energia specifica va mantenuto insieme, è anche chiamata densità di energia. Il concetto è simile a quello del peso specifico.
Selected response from:

Luca Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4energia specifica consumata
Luca Gentili
4energia consumata specifica
Daniela Cannarella


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sce specific consumed energy (j)
energia consumata specifica


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-04-07 13:08:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Di nulla ;)

Daniela Cannarella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie.


23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sce specific consumed energy (j)
energia specifica consumata


Explanation:
energia specifica va mantenuto insieme, è anche chiamata densità di energia. Il concetto è simile a quello del peso specifico.

Luca Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search