catalyst kill

Italian translation: catalizzatore negativo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catalyst kill
Italian translation:catalizzatore negativo
Entered by: martini

15:22 Feb 4, 2020
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / polimerization process
English term or phrase: catalyst kill
The catalyst can be contained in the polymerization product, so that there is needs to prevent an additional reaction after the polymerization by adding to the polymerization product a catalyst kill for suppressing the catalyst activity
Silvia Giancola
Italy
catalizzatore negativo
Explanation:
in questo
Dizionario delle materie plastiche
si parla di
Un catalizzatore negativo (inibitore) riduce la velocità di reazione o la blocca.
https://books.google.it/books?id=W3k0slS9S4sC&pg=PA42&lpg=PA...

in rete trovo anche catalyst kill agent in un testo brev.:
The polymerization method of the present invention includes a cocatalyst, a catalyst modifier, an activity accelerator, an electron donor, an antistatic agent, a chain terminator, a chain transfer agent, a catalyst deactivator, a catalyst kill agent,

trovo poche occorrenze per anticatalizzatore in IT
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1catalizzatore negativo
martini
4anticatalizzatore
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3soppressore del catalizzatore
Chiara Santoriello


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
catalizzatore negativo


Explanation:
in questo
Dizionario delle materie plastiche
si parla di
Un catalizzatore negativo (inibitore) riduce la velocità di reazione o la blocca.
https://books.google.it/books?id=W3k0slS9S4sC&pg=PA42&lpg=PA...

in rete trovo anche catalyst kill agent in un testo brev.:
The polymerization method of the present invention includes a cocatalyst, a catalyst modifier, an activity accelerator, an electron donor, an antistatic agent, a chain terminator, a chain transfer agent, a catalyst deactivator, a catalyst kill agent,

trovo poche occorrenze per anticatalizzatore in IT

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie martini :)

Asker: in effetti ho trovato "agente killer" come possibile traducente


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
17 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anticatalizzatore


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNQb9yiSAWuDPaHjQVT5R...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2020-02-04 15:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure, per un'alternativa più letterale:

soppressore del catalizzatore

https://www.google.it/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNQZXmHXdeeVvFxHlxhvG...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2020-02-04 16:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Di nulla Silvia. Inoltre, naturalmente, come potrai notare, ancor prima del numero è fondamentale la qualità e l'affidabilità dei siti che riportano un dato termine, come puoi notare anche qui, dai siti presenti nei link di ricerca che ho indicato.

Dimenticavo anche un'altra validissima alternativa:

inibitore di/della catalisi / del catalizzatore

https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1DVCP_enIT431IT584&sxsrf...

https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1DVCP_enIT431IT584&sxsrf...

https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1DVCP_enIT431IT584&sxsrf...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 664
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Gaetano :)


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soppressore del catalizzatore


Explanation:
in questo contesto kill-killer possono avere il signficato di soppressore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 ore (2020-02-05 08:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prego. Da prendere con le "pinze"

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie mille Chiara





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search