Enamel powders

Italian translation: polveri per smalti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Enamel powders
Italian translation:polveri per smalti
Entered by: Andrea Re

13:20 Apr 7, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Enamel powders
Si parla di vasche da bagno smaltate (enamelled), ma non riesco a pensare a una trduzione convincente per enamel powder.

Grazie
Andrea Re
United Kingdom
polveri per smalti
Explanation:
Sono il materiale costituente delle vernici a smalto

Un documento bilingue:
http://www.mariodimaio.it/italian/varie/pdf/macina_smalti.pd...

ciao
G
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
Grazie a Cristina e Gianfranco, ma stavolta vince G.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1polveri per smalti
gianfranco
4polveri di smalti
Cristina Mazzucchelli


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enamel powders
polveri di smalti


Explanation:
semplicemente...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-07 13:28:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, di smalto!

Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enamel powders
polveri per smalti


Explanation:
Sono il materiale costituente delle vernici a smalto

Un documento bilingue:
http://www.mariodimaio.it/italian/varie/pdf/macina_smalti.pd...

ciao
G

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Grazie a Cristina e Gianfranco, ma stavolta vince G.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annaba
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search