Petri dishes

Italian translation: piastre di Petri

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Petri dishes
Italian translation:piastre di Petri
Entered by: olimpia martinelli

10:04 Apr 8, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Petri dishes
Fig 2. E-coli bacteria colonies on Petri dishes for reference enamel after 24 hours (left)
olimpia martinelli
piastre di Petri
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4piastre di Petri
Antonio d'Ambrosio
5 +2capsula Petri
sonia parpi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
petri dishes
capsula Petri


Explanation:
capsula Petri
piastra Petri

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-08 10:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

molti riscontri in Google per entrambe le traduzioni

sonia parpi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
37 mins
  -> grazie Michele!

agree  100379 (X)
2 hrs
  -> grazie melania!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
petri dishes
piastre di Petri


Explanation:
.

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
36 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Claudia Costa
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  paola sandrini
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Filippa Addis: Si, sono una delle persone che le usano quotidianamente, e le ho sempre chiamate piastre
2 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search