fluidised bed hopper

Italian translation: tramoggia a letto fluidizzato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fluidised bed hopper
Italian translation:tramoggia a letto fluidizzato
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

14:18 Apr 9, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: fluidised bed hopper
A 4MP powder feed unit and fluidised bed hopper was used to feed the powder externally into the plasma jet.
olimpia martinelli
tramoggia a letto fluidizzato
Explanation:
o a letto fluido.
è un sistema di alimentazione
Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tramoggia a letto fluidizzato
Francesca Siotto
4tramoggia a letto fluido
Filippa Addis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tramoggia a letto fluidizzato


Explanation:
o a letto fluido.
è un sistema di alimentazione

Francesca Siotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Filippa Addis: Abbiamo aspettato ben un'ora per rispondere insieme... Ciao Francesca!
1 min
  -> ciao Filippa, com'è quel detto? le migliori idee hanno bisogno di tempo.. o qualcosa di simile :-))

agree  annaba
42 mins

agree  Simo Blom
2 days 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tramoggia a letto fluido


Explanation:
La traduzione dovrebbe essere questa.

Vedi:
http://www.cisp.it/cisp/articoli/XLIV1/xliv_1_art1.asp

Filippa Addis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 102




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search