to supplemented medium

Italian translation: in terreno arricchito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to supplemented medium
Italian translation:in terreno arricchito
Entered by: olimpia martinelli

08:56 Apr 11, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: to supplemented medium
After incubation period, the samples were removed from the Petri dishes and the remaining solutions beneath the samples were cultivated to supplemented medium in different Petri dishes.
olimpia martinelli
in terreno arricchito
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Grading comment
Grazie mille ero bloccata :-)))
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tereno supplementato
Filippa Addis
3in terreno arricchito
Antonio d'Ambrosio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in terreno arricchito


Explanation:
.

Antonio d'Ambrosio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Grazie mille ero bloccata :-)))

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tereno supplementato


Explanation:
La variante terreno supplementato si usa quando si parla di cellule eucariotiche (ad es. di mammifero). In genere, si parla di terreno "supplementato" quando si aggiunge siero o fattori di crescita. Invece, la definizione terreno "arricchito", giustamente indicata da Antonio, si preferisce quando si parla di terreni per coltura batterica (rich medium). Vedi quale è il tuo caso.

Filippa Addis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 102




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search