baskets (vedi contesto)

Italian translation: Ceste

15:48 Apr 12, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: baskets (vedi contesto)
The following and one of the most important steps in the production of heat exchangers is the packing of the enamelled elements in baskets.
olimpia martinelli
Italian translation:Ceste
Explanation:
Presumo che sia una cosa simile ai famosi "pikling baskets" per il decapaggio. In quel caso parlano di ceste e mi sembra che il caso sia simile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-13 10:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dai un\'occhiata al sito cisp che ti ho dato qualche giorno fa, vedrai che dicono qualcosa di preciso.

A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-13 10:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dai un\'occhiata al sito cisp che ti ho dato qualche giorno fa, vedrai che dicono qualcosa di preciso.

A.
Selected response from:

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Ceste
Andrea Re
2cestelli
Stefano77


  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cestelli


Explanation:
Così su due piedi potrebbero essere "cestelli". Ciao!

Stefano77
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ceste


Explanation:
Presumo che sia una cosa simile ai famosi "pikling baskets" per il decapaggio. In quel caso parlano di ceste e mi sembra che il caso sia simile.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-13 10:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dai un\'occhiata al sito cisp che ti ho dato qualche giorno fa, vedrai che dicono qualcosa di preciso.

A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 8 mins (2005-04-13 10:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dai un\'occhiata al sito cisp che ti ho dato qualche giorno fa, vedrai che dicono qualcosa di preciso.

A.

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search