carbamoyl

Italian translation: carbammile

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carbamoyl
Italian translation:carbammile
Entered by: kpi

13:52 Apr 2, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: carbamoyl
Radical of carbamic acid
Aushulz
carbammile
Explanation:
Zanichelli technical translation dictionary
Selected response from:

kpi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4CARBAMMOILE
Eileen Cartoon
4 +4carbammile
kpi
Summary of reference entries provided
Treccani on line
BdiL

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
CARBAMMOILE


Explanation:
RADICAL NH2 CO

Eileen Cartoon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel_M (X): in IT concordo; a questo punto presumo che la pair debba essere invertita
6 mins

agree  Silvia Barra (X)
21 mins

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: direi con una "m" soltanto...
24 mins

agree  Miranda Menga: d'accordo, ma come carbamoile
26 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
carbammile


Explanation:
Zanichelli technical translation dictionary

kpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BdiL: Senza dubbio
40 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  MelissiM: cris
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  daria fedele
2 hrs
  -> Grazie, Daria!

agree  Paola Maria Agrati
4 hrs
  -> Grazie, Paola!




Reference comments


54 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Treccani on line

Reference information:
http://www.treccani.it/Portale/elements/categoriesItems.jsp?...

Preferibile la forma con due emme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-04-02 15:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O anche carbamoile

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/carbamyl

BdiL
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Silvia Barra (X)
16 hrs
  -> Grazie, Silvia. Ho visitato il tuo profilo e letto i saggi di traduzione; così mi sono rituffato un po' nella chimica, come tanti anni fa... Maurizio




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search