carbamic acid

Italian translation: acido carbammico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carbamic acid
Italian translation:acido carbammico
Entered by: Aushulz

13:53 Apr 2, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: carbamic acid
Chemical compound. Formula: NH2COOH
Aushulz
acido carbammico
Explanation:
Zanichelli technical translation dictionary
Selected response from:

kpi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Acido carbammico
Eileen Cartoon
4 +4acido carbammico
kpi
5acido carbamico (monoamide dell'acido carbonico) *
tradu-grace
5carbamic acid
Lionel_M (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
acido carbammico


Explanation:
Zanichelli technical translation dictionary

kpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lionel_M (X): se non che l'asker chiede la risposta in "english", concordo
1 min
  -> Thanks, Lionel!

agree  ni_ma: o anche carbamico...
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  MelissiM: Stavo per lasciarmi fuorviare dalla pioggia di agree di là, ma la tua risposta è ARRIVATA PRIMA, dunque...... Cris
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Cris!

agree  Paola Maria Agrati
4 hrs
  -> Di nuovo, grazie Paola!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carbamic acid


Explanation:
carbamic acid | Article from Webster's NewWorld Dictionary ... - [ Traduire cette page ]carbamic acid ... find Webster's NewWorld Dictionary articles. Webster's NewWorld Dictionary 01-01-1988 car|bam|ic acid (kR'bam|ik, -b mik; also, ...
www.highbeam.com/doc/1P1-28277174.html - 36k - En cache - Pages similaires

Should it be EN > IT by case ?

Lionel_M (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Acido carbammico


Explanation:
Same formula

Eileen Cartoon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati: anche con una m
3 mins

agree  dandamesh
4 mins

agree  Gabriella Broccoli
8 mins

agree  Marika Costantini: con una m ha più occorrenze :)
9 mins

agree  Silvia Barra (X)
17 mins

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
18 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acido carbamico (monoamide dell'acido carbonico) *


Explanation:
see following link
http://www.veter.unito.it/Studenti/Didatticaol/Tossicologiav...

I CARBAMATI sono invece composti che derivano per sostituzione dell'acido carbamico.

tradu-grace
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search