big honest labels

Italian translation: segnali/indicazioni/cartelli/scritte grosse/grandi e chiare

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:big honest labels
Italian translation:segnali/indicazioni/cartelli/scritte grosse/grandi e chiare
Entered by: luskie

10:39 Apr 14, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Dialogue
English term or phrase: big honest labels
Una ragazza in giro per New York commenta al suo acompagnatore:

"I thought it was all straight up and down, like Fifth Avenue. All the cross streets numbered, and _big honest labels_ on everything".

Alla prima ho pensato alle etichette che certificano la garanzia del prodotto. Ma alla fine dell'800?

Ciao e grazie

Ivan
ivan.l (X)
segnali/indicazioni/cartelli grossi/grandi e chiari
Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-14 10:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse anche semplicemente scritte
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4segnali/indicazioni/cartelli grossi/grandi e chiari
luskie
4segnali belli e grossi
Ilaria A. Feltre
3insegne/cartelli grandi ed essenziali (semplici)
Antonio Lucidi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
segnali/indicazioni/cartelli grossi/grandi e chiari


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-14 10:47:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse anche semplicemente scritte

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgio Testa: si potrebbe dire "belle scritte chiare dappertutto".
5 mins
  -> si, ottima alternativa a grandi e chiare, grazie :)

agree  Veronica Cardella
1 hr
  -> grazie :)

agree  annaba
2 hrs

agree  Lorenzo Grandi
3 hrs
  -> gazie e grazie :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insegne/cartelli grandi ed essenziali (semplici)


Explanation:
potrebbe andar bene?

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
segnali belli e grossi


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 59 mins (2005-04-14 14:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oppure \"cartelli belli e grossi\", rende piu\' il tono dell\'originale...

Ilaria A. Feltre
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search