The whole picture is cut together

Italian translation: l'intero film quaglia in fase di montaggio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The whole picture is cut together
Italian translation:l'intero film quaglia in fase di montaggio
Entered by: olimpia martinelli

08:49 Apr 15, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: The whole picture is cut together
You've got that insane book. The whole picture is cut together ultimately by what she writes down.
I'll sit here and watch a take and I'll go, "That one, that one!"
And that's the reaction I want from Chloe... when Chloe is leaving the office.

This is an interview between a director (man) and his script supervisor (woman) on the set of a shooting
olimpia martinelli
l'intero film quaglia in fase di montaggio
Explanation:
"picture" - il film
"cut" - montare
Lui sceglie le scene durante il montaggio ed è a quel punto che emerge il prodotto vero - non durante le riprese o quando scrive la sceneggiatura
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2l'intero film quaglia in fase di montaggio
Angela Arnone
4tutti i pezzi vanno al loro posto
Filippa Addis
4tutta la scena si unisce
Tally S


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the whole picture is cut together
l'intero film quaglia in fase di montaggio


Explanation:
"picture" - il film
"cut" - montare
Lui sceglie le scene durante il montaggio ed è a quel punto che emerge il prodotto vero - non durante le riprese o quando scrive la sceneggiatura

Angela Arnone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annaba
4 mins

agree  Stefano Asperti: Concordo pienamente con Angela!!
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the whole picture is cut together
tutta la scena si unisce


Explanation:
I used scena as the picture

Tally S

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the whole picture is cut together
tutti i pezzi vanno al loro posto


Explanation:
Oppure:

il quadro completo prende forma (viene fuori/emerge/si capisce)

... solo alla fine, quando lei scrive.

Come la vedo io
ciao
:-)


Filippa Addis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search