which I was fortunate enough to do

Italian translation: e io ho avuto questa fortuna

13:57 Apr 20, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / sottotitoli
English term or phrase: which I was fortunate enough to do
12: 01:00:27.15 01:00:30.04 02.14 44
When I look back on Christmas,
it was really exciting...

13: 01:00:30.08 01:00:33.17 03.09 57
...to get a lot of toys and things like that,
which I was fortunate enough to do.

14: 01:00:33.21 01:00:37.14 03.18 63
But that ends up not actually being
my warm memories of Christmas.

Come si potrebbe riassumere in pochissime parole?

E poi: "warm memories"? I ricordi più cari?
Laura Bordignon
Italian translation:e io ho avuto questa fortuna
Explanation:
e io sono stato fortunato (in questo senso)

per non ripetere ricevere

ammesso che io abbia capito bene

i ricordi più cari mi sembra perfetto

hth
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5e io ho avuto questa fortuna
luskie
4cari (teneri) ricordi
Paolo Troiani


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
which i was fortunate enough to do
e io ho avuto questa fortuna


Explanation:
e io sono stato fortunato (in questo senso)

per non ripetere ricevere

ammesso che io abbia capito bene

i ricordi più cari mi sembra perfetto

hth

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilaria A. Feltre: Perfect. "Which" refers to the whole sentence before, not just to "toys" and "things"...
1 min

agree  Federica Eriani (X)
4 mins
  -> grazie e grazie :)

agree  Marco Borrelli
2 hrs
  -> grazie :)

agree  annaba
4 hrs
  -> gra

agree  Simpa: che fortuna che ho avuto!
18 hrs
  -> zie :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which i was fortunate enough to do
cari (teneri) ricordi


Explanation:
ciao laura, il senso va bene, solo che grammaticalmente con i ricordi "più cari" utilizzi già una forma rinforzata di un aggettivo, mentre in inglese non la hai..non so se devi conformarti strettamente al testo originale oppure no..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-20 14:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scusa..per il resto I agree with luskie

Paolo Troiani
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search