key art

Italian translation: (prototipo della) locandina/poster del film

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:key art
Italian translation:(prototipo della) locandina/poster del film
Entered by: luskie

15:56 Apr 29, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: key art
Legato alla domanda di prima.
I worked for an advertising agency. We worked on the key art, which is the movie poster art, so I saw it three months before it aired.
lapamela
(prototipo della) locandina/poster del film
Explanation:
credo che sia esattamente il prototipo, per così dire, della locandina del film, a partire dal quale viene poi creato tutto il restante materiale pubblicitario. non ho trovato una traduzione più specifica.

qui spiegano esattamente che cos'è e la procedura cui ho accennato:

Once the look of the poster is established it becomes what is called the "key art". The key art is then utilized by other designers, graphic studios or ad agencies to lay out the other forms of advertising. Standees might be designed by the same art director or design studio that designed the poster, but it would then be built and produced by companies that specifically make displays and standees.

from: www.hollywoodlitsales.com/archives/barbara.shtml

vedi anche, solo per esempio:

SevenQuestions: Jon C. Allen - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... of a film advertising campaign are built around the "key art" (the movie poster). ... You might see the movie poster's film title logo used in trailers. ...
www.sevenquestions.com/new7q/jonallen.shtml
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Mi sembra una buona soluzione. Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(prototipo della) locandina/poster del film
luskie
4arte pubblicitaria (nel settore film)
esoft
4settore chiave (dell'arte)
Andrea Re


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
settore chiave (dell'arte)


Explanation:
Direi che "key" e' in questo senso. Secondo me "settore chiave" e' piu' che abbastanza in questo contesto.

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arte pubblicitaria (nel settore film)


Explanation:
in Italiano l'ho sentita chiamare così

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(prototipo della) locandina/poster del film


Explanation:
credo che sia esattamente il prototipo, per così dire, della locandina del film, a partire dal quale viene poi creato tutto il restante materiale pubblicitario. non ho trovato una traduzione più specifica.

qui spiegano esattamente che cos'è e la procedura cui ho accennato:

Once the look of the poster is established it becomes what is called the "key art". The key art is then utilized by other designers, graphic studios or ad agencies to lay out the other forms of advertising. Standees might be designed by the same art director or design studio that designed the poster, but it would then be built and produced by companies that specifically make displays and standees.

from: www.hollywoodlitsales.com/archives/barbara.shtml

vedi anche, solo per esempio:

SevenQuestions: Jon C. Allen - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... of a film advertising campaign are built around the "key art" (the movie poster). ... You might see the movie poster's film title logo used in trailers. ...
www.sevenquestions.com/new7q/jonallen.shtml

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Mi sembra una buona soluzione. Grazie.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search