staff door

Italian translation: porta di servizio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:staff door
Italian translation:porta di servizio
Entered by: Arianna Viglino

11:19 Nov 23, 2012
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film
English term or phrase: staff door
La frase è pronunciata da un controllore all'interno di un casinò ed è riferito a una ragazza che è entrata da un'altra entrata per incontrare il suo ragazzo.
Grazie in anticipo!


"She used the staff door.
Plus she doesn't have any ID".
Arianna Viglino
Italy
porta di servizio
Explanation:
semplicemente
Selected response from:

isa74
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4entrata riservata al personale
Gisella Giarrusso
3 +3porta di servizio
isa74
5ingresso del personale
HERLANIO FERNANDES
4entrata del personale
Laura Cattaneo
4porta di servizio
Monia Di Martino
3porta riservata al personale
federica gagliardi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
porta riservata al personale


Explanation:
xxx

federica gagliardi
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
porta di servizio


Explanation:
semplicemente

isa74
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
1 min
  -> grazie

agree  Katia De Gennar: Sì, visto il contesto (e l'ambientazione) è la cosa più naturale
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Danila Moro
2 hrs
  -> grazie

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entrata riservata al personale


Explanation:
credo sia la traduzione piu' adeguata, in bocca al lupo!


    Reference: http://books.google.es/books?id=r6qpxAZLuX0C&pg=PT573&lpg=PT...
    Reference: http://books.google.es/books?id=HyDheXEa2dgC&pg=PT198&lpg=PT...
Gisella Giarrusso
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raffaella Berry
2 hrs

agree  Danila Moro
2 hrs

agree  Eleonora_P
3 hrs

agree  SYLVY75
13 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porta di servizio


Explanation:
o "ingresso riservato al personale".

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entrata del personale


Explanation:
.

Laura Cattaneo
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Italian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ingresso del personale


Explanation:
"Lei è entrata dall'ingresso del personale"

HERLANIO FERNANDES
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search