Took on a new partner

Italian translation: mi sono trovato/preso

14:06 Aug 8, 2013
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Teatro
English term or phrase: Took on a new partner
Commedia teatrale. Dialogo tra due amici. Uno dei due è avvocato.

A: So, how is everything?
B: Oh, fine. Fine. I left the old firm this year.
A: Really?
B: Yes. Took on a new partner and we hung out our own shingle.

La mia proposta:

A: Allora, come va le cose?
B: Oh, bene. Bene. Ho lasciato la vecchia società quest’anno.
A: Davvero?
B: Sì. Ho assunto un nuovo socio e abbiamo aperto uno studio tutto nostro.

Cerco soluzioni più appropriate, soprattutto perchè non credo che un avvocato possa "assumere" un altro avvocato e aprire con lui un nuovo studio. Grazie!
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:mi sono trovato/preso
Explanation:
informale, come il testo originale...
Selected response from:

federica gagliardi
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mi sono trovato/preso
federica gagliardi
3 +1mi sono messo con un nuovo socio/un nuovo partner
Elena Zanetti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
took on a new partner
mi sono trovato/preso


Explanation:
informale, come il testo originale...

federica gagliardi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Zambrini
23 mins

agree  Lorraine Buckley
1 hr

agree  cynthiatesser
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
took on a new partner
mi sono messo con un nuovo socio/un nuovo partner


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 min (2013-08-08 14:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o anche mi sono messo in società con un nuovo socio/partner/collega..

Elena Zanetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia D'Ascanio
3 mins
  -> grazie!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search