I'd like to 'lawyer up'

Italian translation: penso che mi serva un avvocato

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I'd like to 'lawyer up'
Italian translation:penso che mi serva un avvocato
Entered by: Ada Gianfreda

12:57 Oct 9, 2013
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Teatro
English term or phrase: I'd like to 'lawyer up'
Commedia teatrale canadese. Dialogo tra un padrone di casa (B) e la sua governante (A). Il padrone di casa non ammette di avere poco interesse per la vita della sua governante.

A: the interest you've taken in me is not little. It's imperceptible.
B: Is that what you're saying? That you've come to expect appalling and thoughtless behavior from me? That insensitivity on my part has been the norm? Is that what you're saying?
A: I want a lawyer.
B: You what?
A: You've got me dead to rights in this interrogation so I'd like to 'lawyer up'.

La mia proposta:

[...]
A: Mi ha colto in flagrante in questo interrogatorio perciò vorrei affidarmi a un avvocato.

Cerco soluzioni migliori. Grazie!
Danilo Rana
Italy
penso che mi serva un avvocato
Explanation:
perciò penso che mi serva un avvocato

Un'idea alternativa, anche se penso vada bene anche la tua
Selected response from:

Ada Gianfreda
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4penso che mi serva un avvocato
Ada Gianfreda
3vorrei chiamare il mio avvocato
Davide Santori


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
i'd like to 'lawyer up'
penso che mi serva un avvocato


Explanation:
perciò penso che mi serva un avvocato

Un'idea alternativa, anche se penso vada bene anche la tua

Ada Gianfreda
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni: No, a me piace più la tua, perché è una frase più ricorrente, di quella pensata da Danilo.
3 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Zerlina
51 mins
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Mari Lena
6 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

agree  Elena Zanetti
9 hrs
  -> Grazie :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i'd like to 'lawyer up'
vorrei chiamare il mio avvocato


Explanation:
Nella reference come alternativa per la stessa espressione si potrebbe anche tradurre 'preferirei non rispondere', ma mi sembra meno appropriato.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-09 15:03:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche meglio 'preferirei chiamare un avvocato'


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=lawyer%20up
Davide Santori
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search