I'll pour you a nightcap

Italian translation: le servo l'ultimo bicchierino

07:22 Oct 11, 2013
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Teatro
English term or phrase: I'll pour you a nightcap
Commedia teatrale canadese. Dialogo tra padrone di casa e la sua governante. Il padrone di casa vuole entrare in confidenza con la governante.

A: Let me pour you a drink first.
B: A drink?
A: Yes. An aperitif to relax you. No, that's incorrect. An aperitif is usually served before a meal. No, I'll pour you a nightcap. That's better.

La mia proposta:

A: No, aspetti, prima mi lasci versarle un bicchiere.
B: Un bicchiere?
A: Sì. Un aperitivo per rilassarla. No, non è corretto. Un aperitivo di solito viene servito prima di una cena. No, le verserò un bicchierino. È meglio.

Cerco soluzioni migliori, soprattutto per definire meglio la differenza fra "drink" e "nightcap". Grazie!
Danilo Rana
Italy
Italian translation:le servo l'ultimo bicchierino
Explanation:
Una proposta, spero piaccia
Selected response from:

Tiziana05
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2le servirò/servo il bicchiere della staffa
Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
3 +2le servo l'ultimo bicchierino
Tiziana05
4ti verso il digestivo
Shera Lyn Parpia
3 +1le servo/verso il bicchierino della buonanotte
Giuseppe Bellone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i'll pour you a nightcap
le servo/verso il bicchierino della buonanotte


Explanation:
E prima:
Lasci che le serva/versi prima qualcosa da bere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 min (2013-10-11 07:27:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ovviamente come già in altra mia risposta mi rifiuto di usare "drink", è più forte di me... :)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2013-10-11 07:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O anche soltanto .... le servo/verso/servirò/verserò un bicchierino (senza della buonanotte).
Dipende dai gusti, come al solito.

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina: mi va benissimo anche con 'buonanotte':-)
6 hrs
  -> Grazie, grazie :)

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i\'ll pour you a nightcap
le servo l'ultimo bicchierino


Explanation:
Una proposta, spero piaccia

Tiziana05
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
1 hr

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
i'll pour you a nightcap
le servirò/servo il bicchiere della staffa


Explanation:
Ossia le servo l'ultimo bicchiere.

Giovanna Alessandra Meloni
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SYLVY75
33 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Francesco Badolato
22 hrs
  -> grazie Francesco!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i'll pour you a nightcap
ti verso il digestivo


Explanation:
secondo me suona più "naturale"

vedi p.e.

Nightcap: Averna Amaro - Brunellos Have More Fun
www.brunelloshavemorefun.com/2012/02/nightcap-averna-amaro/
Feb 29, 2012 - Nightcap: Averna Amaro ... bitter in Italian and is an herbal liqueur often consumed as a digestivo post-meal. ... Other favorite nightcap: Chinato!

Rome: Centro Storico (Printer Friendly) | Travel Deals, Travel Tips ...
www.budgettravel.com/print/1683/
Jun 21, 2006 - ... especially prosecco) before--or a digestivo (nightcap) after--a meal at one of the stylish restaurants on the square. Weather permitting, lounge ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-10-11 16:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anzi, *un* digestivo

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search